A Flat in Town

Property Management and Letting Service

Privacy Policy

A Flat in Town Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read through our Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect your personal information. By submitting personal information about yourself within this site, you consent to its use by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Law

The information that we collect about you will be used lawfully in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”).

More specifically, we will hold all personal information about you securely and will never collect Sensitive Personal Data (as defined in the Act) without your explicit consent. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We have no intention at present of transferring any information about you to a place outside the European Economic Area, but if we wished to do this, we would do so only with your consent.

Information That We Collect From You

We collect information about you:

  • when you register with us, request services or otherwise provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, email address etc);
  • from your usage of the site and any other information you post on the site, email or otherwise send to us;
  • our site collects your domain name but not your email address when you are browsing on the site.
  • for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of the obligations, objects and operations of A Flat in Town Limited.

We may use your personal information to contact you by email, post, telephone or fax for the above purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted by any of these means then please let us know.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not pass your personal information to third parties other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. A Flat in Town Limited may disclose your personal information to its employees, contractors, agents and business partners (including landlords) to whom it is necessary to disclose this information to for the proper performance of the obligations, objects and operations of A Flat in Town Limited. For example, we may give relevant information to maintenance companies to allow them to provide services on behalf of A Flat in Town Limited.

A Flat in Town Limited will also disclose your personal information when dealing with other organisations and companies on your behalf in relation to properties, for example, utility companies. In addition, A Flat in Town Limited shall pass your personal information as appropriate to local authorities for council tax purposes.

At times, we may be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal information.

How Do We Protect your Personal Information?

A Flat in Town Limited safeguards the security of the personal information which you send to us with physical, electronic and managerial procedures. We encourage you to take every precaution to protect your personal information when you are using the internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our site.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal information held by us in our records in return for which we may charge you a small fee. You also have the right to request us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

Contact/Queries

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of your personal information then please contact:

A Flat In Town
36 East Claremont Street
Edinburgh
EH7 4JR.

Tel: +44 (0)131 6527393
Fax: +44 (0)131 6527392

http://www.aflatintown.com